Each year the coaches of the CRCA recognize the outstanding student athletes in each Division. Criteria for the award include:
- The student-athlete must meet all eligibility rules as defined by her institution.
- The student-athlete must have rowed at least 75% of the season’s races in the varsity boat
- The student-athlete must be nominated by her institution
- The Head Coach of the student-athlete’s institution must be a member in good standing of the CRCA.
All-American athletes are selected from those athletes already named First-Team All Region. Criteria considered for selection include: boat performance, nomination rank, coach’s comments, individual achievements, and 2k erg score. One coxswain is named to each team.
Division I
First Team All-America |
Hannah Malvin | Brown |
Mary Jeghers | California |
Iva Obradovic | California |
Brittany Cummings | Clemson |
Ashley Kroll | Michigan |
Emily Regan | Michigan State University |
Ashton Brown | Princeton |
Sarah Hendershot | Princeton |
Lauren Wilkinson | Princeton |
Elle Logan | Stanford |
Lindsay Meyer | Stanford |
Natalie Mastracci | Syracuse |
Alexandra Bolt | University of California, Los Angeles |
Liene Bertasjus | University of Southern California |
Desiree Burns | Virginia |
Jennifer Cromwell | Virginia |
Katrin Reinert | Virginia |
Vicky Opitz | Wisconsin |
Tess Gerrand | Yale |
Alice Henly | Yale |
Taylor Ritzel | Yale |
Mia Kanak, coxswain | Yale |
Second Team All-America |
Kara Kohler | California |
Taryn O'Connell | California |
Lauren Schmetterling | Colgate |
Emily Dreissigacker | Dartmouth |
Alexandra Japhet | Duke |
Jessica Novack | Iowa |
Jenifer Forbes | Northeastern |
Charlott Goldstein | Ohio State |
Michaela Strand | Princeton |
Helen Becz | Rutgers |
Grace Luczak | Stanford |
Erika Roddy | Stanford |
Laura Miller | Tennessee |
Britta Syverson | University of California, Los Angeles |
Ivana Filipovic | University of Southern California |
Anna Wierzbowska | University of Southern California |
Helen Tompkins | Virginia |
Katie Dick | Washington State |
Caroline Nash | Yale |
Sidney Thorsten, coxswain | Virginia |
Division II
Summer Austin | University of California, San Diego |
Amanda Caryon | Mercyhurst |
Magdalena Dzierzanowski | Philadelphia University |
Rebekah Evans | Barry |
Heather Kelly | Western Washington |
Katie Lepley | Humboldt |
Renee Rosaieski | Philadelphia University |
Michelle Sosa | Rollins |
Rebecca Werle | Florida Instistute of Technology |
Monica Zdrojewska | Dowling |
Division III
First Team All-America |
Kaitlin Ahl | Ithaca |
Hilary Andrus | Willamette |
Ardath Dixson | Trinity |
Julia Haltermann | Williams |
Eloise LaChance | St. Lawrence |
Karolyn Milton | Mary Washington |
Sarah Moody | Puget Sound |
Kate Spelman | Wellesley College |
Rebecca Waldo | Bates |
Second Team All-America |
Liz Bratton | Marietta |
Abigail DiPalma | William Smith |
Ashley Garza | Mills |
Gabriela Kubik | Smith |
Kerin Murphy | Ithaca |
Christina Peltier | Vassar |
Cleo Schneider | Mount Holyoke |
Rebecca Schofield | Wesleyan University |
Kate Shaper | Williams |
2010 Lightweights
Mia Cava | University of Wisconsin |
Kaela Erickson | University of Wisconsin |
Justine Hausheer | Princeton University |
Mariel Lanas | Stanford University |
Morgan McGovern | Georgetown University |
Meghan O'Reilly | Bucknell University |
Amanda Pfabe | Harvard University/Radcliffe |
Gretchen Stumhofer | Stanford University |
Genevieve Tuveson | Stanford University |